skip to Main Content

2017 Young Artist Competition Award Winners

The 2017 Young Artist Competition Grand Prize was awarded to clarinetist Bixby Kennedy!

2nd Place: Joanna Wu, flute
3rd Place: Caroline Bembia, harp

Twin Cities Musicians Union Award: Chelsea Lane, harp
Saint Paul Civic Symphony Performance Award: 
Karen Baumgartner
Elaine Lagerstrom Memorial Award
: Zachary Brandon, violin
Mathilda Heck Award: Bixby Kennedy, clarinet
Aspen Summer Program: Zachary Brandon, violin
Madeline Island Chamber Music: Russell Houston, cello & Hannah Ji, violin

Congratulations to all of our prize winners!

Past Competition Award Winners 1956-Present

* Indicates a Grand Prize Award Winner

YEAR MUSICIAN INSTRUMENT
1956 Kathryn Simpson Piano
1957 James Bonn Piano
1958 James D. Johnson Piano
1959 Sanford Margolis Piano
1960 Mary Helen Schmidt Piano
1961 Mary Almjeld Piano
1962 Peter Basquin Piano
1963 Elsie Campbell Cadieux Piano
1964 Daniel Chorzempa Piano
1965 Won Mo Kim Violin
1965 Hal Blegen Trumpet
1966 Mary Kay Belanger Piano
1967 Yuko Ninomiya Violin
1968 James Taylor Trombone
1969 Nancy Pierce Cello
1970 Anne Leek Oboe
1971 Chan Hee Kim Piano
1972 Rita Knuesel Saxophone
1973 Diane Lim Piano
1974 Mark Ulmer French Horn
1975 Cara Mia Antonello Violin
1976 Neal Bolter French Horn
1977 John Mugge Piano
1978 Ick Choo Moon* Piano
1979 William Preucil Violin
1980 Frank Lee Violin
1981 Theresa Patton Flute
1982 Jo Anne Fosselman Oboe
1983 Pamela Arnstein Violin
1984 Joan DeVee Dixon* Piano
1985 Valerie Williams Percussion
YEAR MUSICIAN INSTRUMENT
1986 Karen Lee Violin
1987 Rowena Hammill Cello
1988 Sarah Kwak Violin
1989 Michael Strauss Viola
1990-91 Jon Gjesme Violin
1992 James Ehnes Violin
1993 Nicholas Cords Viola
1994 Mark Kosower* Cello
1995 Lara Saint John Violin
1996 Jeffrey Smith Percussion
1997 Scott Dasovich Clarinet
1998 Angela Fuller Violin
1999 Matilda Kaul Violin
2000 Adriana LaRosa Ramson Cello
2000 Ori Friedman Piano
2001 Wonny Song* Piano
2002 DaXun Zhang* Double Bass
2003 Lydia Hong* Violin
2004 Susie Kim Violin
2005 Nuiko Wadden Harp
2006 Andrew Staupe Piano
2007 Conor Nelson* Flute
2008 Fedor Amosov Cello
2009 Daniel Velasco Flute
2010 Jonathan Cohen Clarinet
2011 Robin Scott Violin
2012 Matthew Lipman* Viola
2015 Brannon Cho Cello
2016 Kyle Orth* Piano
2017 Bixby Kennedy* Clarinet
2019 TBD
Back To Top